Image of a Jeep

Privacy

Section 1: Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

[Social Dot Limited ("SDL"], "Us", "We", "Our") registered in England and Wales under company number 09904542 is the Data Controller of your Information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). Our VAT registration number is GB237833488.
We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal Information as that term is defined in the Act ("Information"). We comply with the principles of the Act and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.
And here's our upfront promise. We know how important it is for you to have control over any communications that you receive from us, so here's a quick and easy way of opting-out of all marketing communications. BUT please remember that this will remove you from everything you've signed up for and you may wish to be more selective and choose which communications you no longer wish to receive, particularly by email or SMS, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each and every message we send you. Otherwise please click here.
Please read in conjunction with our Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy.
This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your Information when using our website or the services provided by us or our group companies. Please take a few moments to read and understand the Policy.
By using our website and services you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will update this Policy to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.
In addition to this Policy, each service offered by us or our group companies may have additional privacy provisions that are specific to the particular service. These supplemental disclosures are made adjacent to the particular service at the time your Information is collected. A list of our group companies can be seen at the end of this document.

2 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

All your Information will be held and used in accordance with the Act where applicable. If you want to know what Information we collect and hold about you, please email us at: [email protected], or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy. When you visit and use our website or request our services you may provide us with or we may collect your Information such as your postal address, email address and other personal information. You may provide or we may collect this Information in a number of ways:
2.1 Information you voluntarily provide to us
We collect and maintain Information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or services. For example:
When you register on our website or for a product or service, you may provide us with certain Information including your name, email address, user name, password and demographic Information
If you sign up to our service via a social network we may use the profile Information you enable us to access regarding your interests.
If you sign up to receive a newsletter, a magazine, enter a competition or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact Information (e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address)
You may provide us with Information in the course of email, customer support interactions and surveys.
Different websites operated by us may ask for different pieces of Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain Information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our websites. For more Information, please see the "How We Use Your Information" section of the Policy below.
2.2 Information we collect through your use of our Website
As you use our website, Information may also be passively collected by us through our use of cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, pixels, log files, and other technologies. This Information allows us to deliver more helpful Information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see our Cookie Policy for more Information.
2.3 Information we receive from third parties
We may also combine online and/or offline Information received from third parties (including other members of our group of companies - see point 15) with your Information. The third party Information is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other Information about you (e.g., verify your mailing address to send you requested products or services) and to enhance the content and relevance of the advertising we provide to you.

3 PROTECTION OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Most of our sites are not designed for children, but one or two may receive visits by children and young people under the age of 16 and we encourage them to speak to their parents before submitting any personal Information on any of our sites.
3.2 We recommend that parents or guardians supervise young people while they are online.
3.3 We are dedicated to the protection of children's and young people's personal Information and we do not knowingly market to children.
3.4 If you are under 16 years of age you should always ask your parent or guardian before:
Responding to anything on any of our sites
Asking us to send anything to you or another young person
Enter a competition or a game online - you must generally be over 16 years of age to enter, but please do check the specific Terms & Conditions for each instance.
Post anything on a user's profile or any chat room
Offer to agree to buy anything online
3.5 A parent or guardian may submit a request to [email protected] to stop any further use of a child or young person's personal Information or to request that we suppress any Information as far as we are able. Before disclosing Information about a child, we may request that the parent or guardian provide reasonable Information for identification purposes.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected.
4.1 To Provide the Services
In general, we use your Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including to:
Administer your account where you have opened an account with us
Register you and provide you access to the website or services requested by you
Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us
Fulfil your requests for products or services
Send communications and administrative emails about the website or our services
Personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website and our services for your use; analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our services
Run competitions
Deliver customer services
Other purposes related to any of the above
4.2 Marketing
Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by Social Dot Limited, including products or services offered by our group companies.
In addition, where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we may also pass your Information for marketing purposes or host messages on behalf of one or more of our group companies.
However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, updated 2004 and 2011 are respected.

4.3 Behavioural Advertising - customer-relevant advertising
We believe that advertising is more interesting to you when it is relevant. Accordingly, we may customise the advertisements that you see based upon:
The Information you voluntarily provide to us
Geographic location Information, which we may determine through your IP address, from your mobile device, or other ways
Data we receive from third parties
Your visits to our website or your use of our services (commonly referred to as "Behavioural Advertising"). Please see our Cookie Policy for further Information.
Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in Behavioural Advertising and use cookies and other technologies s in the manner in our Cookie Policy. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or other technologies or what they do with the Information they collect. Please see our Cookie Policy for further Information.
You can limit the way that we tailor advertising based on your Information by objecting to the cookies that we or third parties wish to place on your browser or deleting the cookies that we or third parties have placed on your browser. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details of how to delete cookies.
After you have exercised your right to object or reject the use of cookies, you may still see advertisements, but the advertising may not be as relevant to your interests. If you change your computer, change your browser or delete certain cookies, you will need to renew your preferences.

5 CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION SDL HOLDS ON ME?

Under the Act you have the right to request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. There will be an administration fee of £10 associated with this request, as permitted by the Act, and it will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. Please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, Social Dot Limited, 7-9 North Parade Buildings, Bath, BA1 1NS. The statutory time for our response is 40 days but with your help in providing us with relevant Information we endeavour to respond sooner.
If any of the Information that we hold about you is incorrect and you'd like it amended, please email [email protected] We'll review your request.

6 HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Information with third parties as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below and in this Policy. 6.1 Disclosure for legal reasons We may disclose your Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply or fulfil our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, our group companies or others. This includes exchanging Information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We use a number of third party organisations to help provide a professional service to our customers (i.e. fulfilment bureaus, call centres, and website designers). These organisations act as data processors and are strictly contractually controlled in how they may/may not use your Information and we remain responsible for the protection of your Information. 6.2 Promotions and Sponsors Some or all of the Information collected during a promotion, contest or poll ("Promotions") may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with other third parties as disclosed and consented to by you at the time of collection or in the Promotion rules. These third parties may include providers of prizes in order to update you of your status of your prize or other fulfilment needs or a co-sponsor who may use your Information to administer the Promotion or for their marketing purposes, but only in conformance with your consent, or with the terms published at the time your personal data is collected. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third parties. When you participate in a Promotion, you are subject to any official rules for that Promotion, which may contain additional Information about the specific privacy practices associated with the Promotion. 6.3 Changes to our Company In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy. 6.4 Message Boards and Chats We may make message boards, chat rooms, and other interactive forums available as part of our services. You should be aware that any Information which you post to these interactive forums or otherwise choose to make publicly available, may be disclosed and available to all users who have access to that portion of our website or services. By using these interactive forums, you agree that we are not responsible for any Information that you disclose or communicate in such forums, and any disclosures you make are at your own risk.

7 UPDATING AND CONTROL OF YOUR INFORMATION

There are a number of ways in which you can control the collection, use, and sharing of your Information and update your Information and preferences. 7.1 Opting-Out on Receipt of Marketing Communications When you receive electronic marketing communications from us you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in e-mails covering any marketing communication from us. 7.2 Preference Services The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) allow you to choose to opt out of unsolicited marketing contact. However, if you are registered on any of the preference services, which are general opt-out registers, you may still receive marketing communications from us if you have given us your consent previously or if you subsequently give us that consent. 7.3 Contacting Us If your Information has changed or if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us then you can amend your Information or update your preferences if you click here. Please note that: Even if you delete Information, we may retain your Information in conformance with our data retention policy most specifically for legal and tax reasons and to honour your opt-out requests; and We do not keep Information longer than we deem necessary. We are not responsible for updating or removing your Information contained in the lists or databases of third parties who have previously been provided with Information as permitted by this Policy.

8 THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or you request a service from a third party, our Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website's or third party service provider's own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the Information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to Information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

9 WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area, (all EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Your Information may also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for instance, for customer service purposes. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary, including the use of the Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the EU, or other contractual means to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Act.

10 SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal Information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, we cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act. Once we have received your Information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

11 REPORTING OF SECURITY VULNERABILITIES

SDL is committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would appreciate it if you could report it just to us in a responsible manner. Please email us at [email protected] and we will respond to you as soon as possible. This provides us with an opportunity to work with you and quickly address and resolve any issue. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We'll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.

12 SOCIAL MEDIA

12.1 SDL provides users with the ability to use their social media credentials to sign in to our website(s) When you create your JP account, and authenticate via a third-party service like Twitter or Facebook, you grant permission to the social network to share your user details with us. Depending on the network this will include Basic account Information included in your public profile such as name and email address required to verify and facilitate your sign in Other Information that is publically available based upon the privacy settings you have with your social media account. Any other details you choose to share according to your specific account settings. We will be clear when we do request more than just basic account Information from you and request that you should also check what permissions we are asking for before you connect with these apps and services. We want to use this Information to better tailor any content we provide to you. Social sign-in may be provided by SDL or a third party
12.2 Social networking sites, such as Facebook, Linked-In, among others, work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks. We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.
12.3 We do not control how your personal Information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the Information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share Information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such Information. SDL is not responsible for how these third party sites may use Information collected from or about you.
13 ANTI-SPAM POLICY
SDL provides exciting and thought-provoking content in our emails and aims to tailor them to the specific needs & interests of our brand audiences. We hope you enjoy receiving and reading them. SDL has zero tolerance concerning the sending of unsolicited/bulk commercial email - "spam". In respect of this policy, please also refer to our full T&C's and Cookie Policy.
13.1 Automated Spam Filtering: We automatically scan all incoming electronic messages and filter out those that appear to be spam. As no system can be 100% accurate in detecting genuine emails from spam, authentic messages may occasionally be filtered. If you believe this may have happened, please contact the recipient by another means.
13.2 Unwanted messages from SDL: Any recipient of email communication from us may request, at any time, to unsubscribe. In the unlikely event you are in receipt of email communication from SDL which could be considered as spam, we encourage you to report it to us by forwarding a copy to us at: [email protected] We will fully investigate any reports of abuse.
14 HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions you may contact us as follows: [email protected] Changes to this Policy We may amend/update this policy by publishing a new version on this website at any time, so we encourage you to check back regularly to make sure that you are still happy with everything. Updated 8th February 2017.

Section 2: Cookie Policy


What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies...

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: [email protected]